California Senate Bill-94 No Loop-Holes for Attorneys Offering Mortgage Relief Services
[…] services into various steps. For
instance, step 1 might be meeting with a borrower and completing the necessary
paperwork (including a hardship letter).
The fee for that step service is quoted as $2500. Step 2 might be to submit the package to the
servicer/lender. The fee for that
service is listed as $500. Step 3 might
be the actual loan modification discussions and negotiations with the
servicer/lender. The fee for this step
is shown as $100.
The
problem with this attempt at creative contractual expression is that it
violates the new section 10026 of the California Business and Professions Code
embodied in Senate Bill 94 with respect to "advance fees". The new language provides that "Neither
an advance fee nor the services to be performed shall be separated or divided
into components for the purpose of avoiding the application of this
section".
It is a
clever but unlawful scheme set forth above is an endeavor to avoid and skirt the
clear intention and public policy expression of the California Legislature and
the Governor in passing and signing Senate Bill 94, to violate the