California Senate Bill-94 No Loop-Holes for Attorneys Offering Mortgage Relief Services
[…] Generally, no person (including real estate licensees and attorneys) may demand or accept any advance fee for residential real estate loan modifications, forbearances or similar services. The common complaint, of course, has been that loan modification companies make promises, require up front fee payment and then do not deliver what was promised.
Prohibition against Collection of Advance Fees
The legislation prohibits the collection of advance fees
for loan modifications, as specified.
Among other provisions, new Civil Code Section 2944.7(a) (1) provides as
follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be
unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges,
attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification
or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid
by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge,
collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed
each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he
or she would perform.”
Civil Code Section 2944.7(d) provides that Section 2944.7
applies only to mortgages and deeds of trust secured by residential real
property containing four or fewer dwelling units.
Under new Business and Professions Code Section