California Senate Bill-94 No Loop-Holes for Attorneys Offering Mortgage Relief Services
[…] applies only to mortgages and deeds of trust secured by residential real
property containing four or fewer dwelling units.
Under new Business and Professions Code Section
6106.3(a), it constitutes cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney
for an attorney to engage in any conduct in violation of Civil Code Section
2944.7.
Required Notice to Borrower
The legislation also requires that specified notice be
provided to the borrower, as a separate statement, prior to entering into any
fee agreement with the borrower. Among
other provisions, new Civil Code Section 2944.6(a) provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person
who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or
otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of
mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower,
shall provide the following to the borrower, as a separate statement, in not
less than 14-point bold type, prior to entering into any fee agreement with the
borrower:
It is not necessary to pay a third party to arrange for a
loan modification or other form of forbearance from your mortgage lender or
servicer. You may call your lender
directly to ask for a change in your loan terms. Nonprofit housing counseling agencies also
offer these and other forms of borrower assistance free of charge. A list of nonprofit housing counseling
agencies approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD) is available from your local HUD office or by visiting
www.hud.gov.”
Civil Code Section 2944.6(b) provides that if loan modification
or other mortgage loan forbearance services are offered or negotiated in one of
the languages set forth in Civil Code Section 1632, a translated copy of the